Serious incident ATR 72-202 (F) G-NPTF, Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202 (F)
Owner/operator:West Atlantic UK
Registration: G-NPTF
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5264 hours
Cycles:583 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
West Atlantic UK flight NPT-07C, an ATR 72-202(F), was on a CAT II automatic approach to East Midlands Airport (EMA) when the aircraft suffered suffered a significant electrical malfunction. This caused the loss of the co-pilot’s flight instrument displays and triggered a number of warnings and cautions. The crew executed a go-around and diverted to Birmingham International Airport.

The aircraft remained on the ground for a week and returned to service on January 25th 2023.

Conclusion
A wiring defect on the DC Gen 2 speed sensor resulted in rapidly changing erroneous signals being sent to the GCU. This resulted in the rapid opening and closing of contactor 23PA in response to these inputs and, due to the rapidly fluctuating conditions, the BTC entered a self-protection mode and remained open for the remainder of the flight.
As a consequence of the above, the crew lost a significant number of instruments and systems during the final phases of a CAT II approach in reduced visibility at night. The power distribution anomalies also resulted in a number of spurious and potentially distracting EGPWS aural alerts. The crew conducted a go-around and, following a temporary loss of
communications and permanent loss of autoflight capability, manually flew the aircraft to Birmingham Airport where it landed without further incident.
The wiring defect was probably caused by incorrect use of wire stripping tools at the third-party organisation that had overhauled the starter-generator.
The starter-generator manufacturer and the overhaul organisation have identified a number of safety actions they intend to take to prevent a reoccurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28925
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-atr-72-on-17-01-2023-near-nottingham/
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-nptf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2023 G-NPTF West Atlantic UK 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) non
Rudder issue

Media:

G-NPTF Aerospatiale ATR 72-102(F) of West Atlantic UK at East Midlands-EMA, Leics.,27/05/22.