| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Mafate Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-OMAB |
| MSN: | 7150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilet à Malheur -
Reunion
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sling load operation at Cirque de Mafate (La Réunion). On arrival at the dropzone, the pilot initiated the descent. The load, which was spinning, hit one of the persons who were there to receive the load.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-omab-on-14-12-2022-at-ilet-a-malheur/ Location