ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307285
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2023 |
Time: | c. 17:00 UTC |
Type: | Thrush S2R-H80 510G |
Owner/operator: | Fazenda Paraná Agropecuária |
Registration: | PT-SBP |
MSN: | H80-160DC |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Fazenda São Bernardo, Brasnorte, MT -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Fazenda São Bernardo, Brasnorte, MT |
Destination airport: | Fazenda São Bernardo, Brasnorte, MT |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-H80 510G took off from the agricultural airstrip at Fazenda São Bernardo, Brasnorte, MT, with the intention of carrying out an agricultural fertilizer application flight, with a pilot on board.
After takeoff, the pilot made a turn to the right and, upon realizing a deficiency in the aircraft's climb performance, jettisoned the cargo and lost control of the aircraft, falling in the middle of the forest.
Sources:
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTSBP