Accident Learjet 35A D-CGFC, Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:GFD
Registration: D-CGFC
MSN: 35-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:E of Hohn Air Base (ETNH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hohn Air Base (ETNH)
Destination airport:Hohn Air Base (ETNH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
After takeoff in climb, the left engine failed and the turbine disks of the no. 1 and 2 stages of the low-pressure turbine and the intervening stator stage separated, along with parts of the engine cowling.
The pilot managed to land the plane safely.

Sources:

https://www.kn-online.de/lokales/rendsburg-eckernfoerde/flugzeug-verliert-triebwerksteile-ueber-rendsburg-6ARQAIDIGZEHTKRAF2Q5JAZGWE.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-cgfc#2ede8050
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-01.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

Location