Incident Cessna 402C Utiliner N466CA, 27 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307290

Date:27-JAN-2023
Time:c. 08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service/DBA Cape Air
Registration: N466CA
MSN: 402C0428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manistee-Blacker Airport, MI (MBL/KMBL)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cape Air Cessna 402C Utiliner, performing flight KAP1, suffered a nose gear collapse during landing sequence on runway 27R at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, Illinois.
Runway 27R was closed for about 2 hrs. to facilitate the removal of the aircraft.
The six occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/cape-air-cessna-suffers-nose-gear-collapse-in-chicago/151828.article
https://twitter.com/xJonNYC/status/1619004983546097665

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=466CA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5b018&lat=41.995&lon=-87.918&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-01-27&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N466CA/history/20230127/1244Z/KMBL/KORD
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9k1#2efd088c

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/581c2f9a35e32ab80c6e615be8a486b9a34b56ee (photo)

Location

Media: