This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P5345 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
Narrative:Blenheim N9668 took off for a demonstration flight and landed safely. 13/10/941
Sgt Phillips RCAF then taxied across the direction of the prevailing wind and had stopped the Anson when, without warning, it was hit by a Hampden P5345 from the same unit. Sgt D.F. Allen was injured in the Hampden P5345. Sgt Allen joined the two airmen from the Anson in SSQ Upper Heyford.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) D.F. ALLEN (pilot) RCAF : slightly injured
Sources:
1.https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF