Accident Sikorsky S-41 n/a, Thursday 23 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1931
Time:16:30
Type:Sikorsky S-41
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caleta de Orcón -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during the acceptance flight. Two pilots and six passengers rescued.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 25 April 1931, p1/26 April 1931, p31