This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Centravia |
| Registration: | TL-ASB |
| MSN: | 31-7852054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morouba -
Central African Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bangui M'Poko International Airport, Bangui, Central African Republic |
| Destination airport: | Koumbala, Ferkessédougou Department, Savanes Region, Ivory Coast |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near Morouba, about 38 km from Bambari, Ouaka, Central African Republic. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it crashed during an attempted forced landing. The accident happened in daylight (10:06 Local time) and in fine weather during a charter flight from Bangui, Central African Republic, to Koumbala, Ivory Coast
About an hour after take-off, whilst en route at FL070, the pilot reported that he had a problem with one engine and was diverting to Bambari. However, 13 minutes later, with the aircraft flying over wooded but generally flat terrain, he broadcast a distress call and said that he was about to crash. The aircraft was subsequently found about 38 km from Bambari. All ten persons on board (pilot and nine passengers) were killed.
The initial impact had been on the left wing tip and the propellers of the left engine. It is understood that, on impact, the right propeller had been in the feathered position. The cowl flaps on the right engine were found 'jammed' in the half open position while those on the left were found closed.
Sources:
1. Encyclopedia of African Airlines by Ben R. Guttery (p.33)
2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 13 January 1996