Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-613, Saturday 2 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FSqn /20th FGp USAF
Registration: 46-613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Milledgeville, Baldwin County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-613, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 2 1948 due to forced landing in adverse weather conditions, 5 miles North of Milledgeville, Baldwin County, Georgia. Reported as "crash landing/belly landing - out of gas". Pilot named as 1st Lt Richard W Williver, USAF (AO-27505). Aircraft was severely damaged, but recovered to become a grounded instructional airframe at Keesler AFB, MS

On October 2 1948 no fewer than five F-84s were wrecked in forced landings due to a storm over Georgia: 46-613, 46-630, 46-635, 46-642, and 46-643, all from the 55th FS, 20th FG at Shaw AFB, SC

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113905
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milledgeville,_Georgia