This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-643 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles North East of Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-643, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 2 1948 due to forced landing in adverse weather conditions, 5 miles North East of Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia. Accident reported as "crash landing/forced landing - out of gas". Pilot named as 2nd Lt Joseph D Workman (AO-1904022)
On October 2 1948 no fewer than five F-84Bs were wrecked in forced landings due to a storm over Georgia: 46-613, 46-630, 46-635, 46-642, and 46-643, all from the 55th FS, 20th FG at Shaw AFB, SC
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113901 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Washington,_Georgia 