Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 610889, Tuesday 13 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 610889
MSN: N.5265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The T-38A crashed during a routine training flight from NAS Patuxent River MD. Aircraft written off.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm