This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1943 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190A |
| Owner/operator: | Fl.Ü.G.1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7527 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kassel-Waldau, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kassel-Waldau airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oberfeldwebel Peter Szymkowiak was killed when flying this machine produced by the Fieseler Werke Kassel.
Sources:
RL 2 III/776, 70/71
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps