Accident Hongdu K-8VB FAB-661, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu K-8VB
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-661
MSN: L8W3200284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Cobija -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Hongdu K-8VB of the Bolivian Air Force crashed near Cobija, Bolivia, during a training flight.
An engine fire forced both pilots to eject.

Sources:

https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/una-aeronave-de-la-fab-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-pando-los-pilotos-salvaron-sus-vidas-BH6191838
https://aeromagazine.uol.com.br/artigo/jato-militar-da-bolivia-caiu-perto-da-fronteira-com-o-brasil.html

Media: