Loss of control Accident Lancair IV-P N550LX, Saturday 28 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550LX
MSN: 006
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford–Brainard Airport (HFD/KHFD), Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 28, 2023, about 1542 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Lancair 4P airplane, N550LX, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at the HartfordBrainard Airport (HFD), Hartford, Connecticut. The private pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot of the turbine-powered, experimental amateur-built airplane had ongoing issues with fuel migrating from the right wing fuel tank to the left wing tank when the airplane sat in the hangar for several days or more. Multiple witnesses at the airport on the day of the accident observed the airplane sitting with its left-wing low while parked in the hangar and on the ramp; however, the pilot did not notice the leaning during his preflight inspection nor did he visually check the fuel tanks before flight. The pilot recalled that before takeoff both fuel gauges indicated 38 gallons of fuel was present in each fuel tank.

The pilot taxied for takeoff and performed a rejected takeoff due to “something not feeling right” with the airplane. The pilot returned to the ramp environment and taxied around briefly, before deciding to return to the runway for another takeoff attempt. During the second takeoff, at rotation, the airplane briefly climbed but immediately began a roll and turn to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the left roll by applying right roll with the flight controls and by reducing engine power; however, the left roll and turn continued. The airplane impacted terrain in a left turn with the left wing impacting the ground first. Subsequently, the airplane cartwheeled and an explosion and postcrash fire immediately ensued. The pilot was ejected from the airframe during the impact and was rescued by first responders.

Data recovered from the primary flight display (PFD) found that the last indicated fuel quantity recorded, during the second taxi for departure, was 82 gallons in the left tank and 39 gallons in the right tank, resulting in an imbalance of 43 gallons.

During initial flight testing of the accident airplane make and model, it was found to have a lack of roll control with an imbalance of fuel of 30 gallons below 100 knots airspeed. The accident flight’s takeoff was likely initiated with an imbalance of nearly 43 gallons of fuel, and once the airplane lifted off around 65 knots, the airplane likely lacked the roll authority to stop the left rolling tendencies due to the imbalance.

The most recent fuel system maintenance work involved the replacement of an on/off crossfeed valve. The valve was found in the wreckage mostly closed and it had seized; however, it displayed a slight angle towards the open position. It is likely that the slight opening allowed for fuel to migrate from the right wing to the left wing over the course of the 30 days the airplane sat between flights.

The pilot had multiple opportunities to notice the fuel imbalance. He could have checked the fuel filler caps during preflight or observed that the PFD displayed a significant fuel imbalance. Furthermore, two witnesses at the airport observed that the airplane was leaning to the left before flight. Given the airplane’s history with a fuel imbalance, the pilot should have checked the airplane’s overall disposition during preflight inspection. Lastly, he performed a rejected takeoff due to something not feeling right with the airplane, but performed no meaningful troubleshooting nor did he exit the airplane before deciding to take off again. Had the pilot ended the flight after the rejected takeoff and checked the fuel, or called for maintenance to examine the airplane, the fuel imbalance likely could have been discovered.

Further exacerbating rolling tendency was a gusting crosswind from the airplane’s right side, which likely added to the left rolling tendency the pilot experienced.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s takeoff with a significant fuel imbalance, which resulted in the airplane lacking the roll authority to overcome the left rolling tendency and subsequently impacting terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtnh.com/news/connecticut/hartford/plane-goes-down-at-brainard-airport/?fbclid=IwAR3N7yBHR93pTPnKpnSn2tvPGuTLmjRqA4QUfb7LdTju9HceU5qqOfvrJ6U

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106650
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=550LX

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB