Other Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BKY, Friday 1 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:D J Anderson
Registration: ZK-BKY
MSN: 18-4857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by gale-force winds while parked up at Christchurch Airport. Registration cancelled 23.01.1976.

Sources:

www.nzcivair.blogspot.com/2013/09/piper-cub-zk-bky.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1958 ZK-BKY Nelson Aero Club 0 Christchurch Airport, Canterbury unk
8 February 1972 ZK-BKY Nelson Aero Club 0 Nelson Airport, Nelson min