Accident Avro Nineteen I OO-APN, Thursday 20 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 1947
Time:14:30
Type:Avro Nineteen I
Owner/operator:John Mahieu Aviation
Registration: OO-APN
MSN: 1357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London,Croydon
Destination airport:Amsterdam/Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing in fog after running out of fuel,and crashed near the airport.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Provinciale Drentsche en Asser courant
21-03-1947