This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman JRF-5G Goose |
| Owner/operator: | Aviacion Navale Paraguaya |
| Registration: | T-001 |
| MSN: | 1110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nassau, Bahamas |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR |
Narrative:Missing from a four ship Goose formation. Pilot Richard Jones. Did not arrive in Puerto Rico. No further details. Delivery flight to the navy of Paraguay.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 November 1959, p8
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf 