ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 29 January 2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-216 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | AirAsia India |
Registration: | VT-RED |
MSN: | 5824 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lucknow-Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (LKO/VILK) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lucknow-Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport (LKO/VILK) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AirAsia India flight I5634, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a bird strike during takeoff.
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron for inspection.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/ndtv/status/1619626961302855682