Incident Airbus A320-232 N705JB, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:06:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N705JB
MSN: 3416
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:east of Santiago de los Caballeros International Airport (STI) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6236, an Airbus A320-232, reportedly suffered an engine failure after departure from Santiago de los Caballeros International Airport (STI), Dominican Republic. The flight diverted to Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ).

Sources:

https://rtvd.gob.do/avion-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-aila-tras-salir-de-santiago/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n705jb#2f02514e