Accident Avro 626 , Tuesday 23 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1945
Time:12:00
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km from Linares -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Maquehua/Temuco/Grupo 3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Poligono General Bari/Escuela Artilleria. S.Ten Jorge Cowney killed and observer Salvador Laurani survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1945, p8