Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 01507, 30 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307347

Date:30-JAN-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 01507
MSN: 4465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:sea off Andravida -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andravida AB
Destination airport:Andravida AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hellenic AF Phantom fighter jet crashed in the sea of Andravida. It is reported that the crew did not eject. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1203477/greek-fighter-jet-ceashes-near-andravida-air-base/
https://greekcitytimes.com/2023/01/30/phantom-f-4-crashed-andravida"(registration source)"

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10825722 (photo)

Media: