Incident Airbus A320-214 9S-ABM, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:c. 13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:flyCAA
Registration: 9S-ABM
MSN: 03900
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyCAA flight BU415, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a partial separation of the left-hand elevator during departure from Mbuji Mayi (MJM).
The flight continued to the destination where it landed safely at 14:45 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ivancp25/status/1619976795364941827

Media: