Accident Cessna 404 Titan II G-WING, Monday 4 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 February 1980
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:EuroAir
Registration: G-WING
MSN: 404-0442
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Whitehouse Lane, Yeadon, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGMN)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 404 Titan II G-WING: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Leeds-Bradford Airport, Whitehouse Lane, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived. According to an eyewitness account:

"The aircraft made several attempts to land during extreme weather conditions, high wind and heavy showers. Touch down was achieved over halfway down the main runway and the aircraft failed to stop before crashing into the airport fence and crossing the main road. All other aircraft had been diverted. G-WING was due for its first 50 hour check at Northair Aviation".

A further contemporary report in 'Air Yorkshire' (March 1980 issue) states:

"Cessna 404 G-WING of EuroAir was inbound to Northair for checks on the 4th" [February 1980] "when it ran off the end of the runway and through the the boundary fence, then across the perimeter road while trying to land in a snowstorm. The airport was closed for a while, and the wreckage was dragged around to the Northair hangar where it rests outside"

G-WING appears to have not been repaired after this incident; however, the registration was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 4 February 1987.

Sources:

1. Frank Quigley. Avionics technician at Northair Aviation
2. World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-WING.pdf
4. Photo of wreckage: https://www.airteamimages.com/cessna-404-titan_G-WING_-private_85301_large.html
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-WING/927693
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-404-titan-ii-leeds-bradford
7. Air Yorkshire March 1980: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/AY%20March%201980.pdf

Images:

G-WING after recovery to Northair aviation hangar.