This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1955 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34A Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 120 |
| MSN: | CG-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 10 km S of Talca -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into power lines during a patrol flight along a railroad track between Santiago and Maule near Estación de Maule, 10 km south of Talca. Ten Av Orlando Quintara Bermúdez (24).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 July 1955, p3