Incident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 271, Monday 30 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 2023
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:Armada del Uruguay
Registration: 271
MSN: GM-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Base Aeronaval No.2 Capitán Curbelo, SULS -   Uruguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maldonado-Capitan Corbeta C.A. Curbelo International Airport (SULS)
Destination airport:Maldonado-Capitan Corbeta C.A. Curbelo International Airport (SULS)
Narrative:
According to Uruguay Navy, the Turbo Mentor 271 suffered a minor incident while about to land at Capitán Curbelo/Laguna del Sauce airport. No details about damages but those on board should have been unhurt.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Armada_Uruguay/status/1620127863558242304

Media: