Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta II OK-TOM, Saturday 14 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Service, s.r.o.
Registration: OK-TOM
MSN: 4377
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breclav -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot with an instructor on board was conducting a training flight to obtain an instructor rating on the type. After arriving over the selected area and checking it, the crew performed a practice landing with an imitation of a non-functional tail rotor control. The pilot released the foot control pedals and the instructor simulated a tail rotor failure by locking the foot control pedals. After the successful landing, the crew chose the same procedure during the subsequent take-off. According to the crew's statement, during the start-up phase in ground effect, the helicopter spontaneously spun to the right around the vertical axis. Even though the left pedal was allegedly fully depressed, the instructor was unable to stop the right rotation. After hitting the ground, the helicopter overturned and remained lying on its left side. The helicopter was destroyed. The crew was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: CZ-23-0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://breclavsky.denik.cz/nehody/pri-padu-vrtulniku-u-lanzhota-se-zranil-muz-zrejme-jen-lehce-20230114.html