This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34A Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 159 |
| MSN: | CG-216 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Rengo -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field due to bad weather during a reconnaissance flight. Cancha El Molino de Pichidegua.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 19 May 1960, p6