| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:55 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q |
| Owner/operator: | Air Creebec |
| Registration: | C-FNXN |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Québec/Jean Lesage, QC (CYQB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Renard, QC (CFX5) |
| Destination airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-314 operated by Air Creebec under the call sign CRQ5376, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Renard, QC (CFX5) to Québec/Jean Lesage, QC (CYQB) with 37 passengers and 3 crew members on board.
CRQ5376 was cleared by the air traffic controller for the RNAV24 approach. Once on final approach, the crew received a TCAS TA traffic advisory which was 500 feet lower on the left in front of the aircraft. At 4 miles on final approach, the crew received a TCAS RA resolution advisory. The crew immediately followed the guidance and began a climb at 3000 feet per minute. The traffic indication was rendered 200 feet below the aircraft and in close proximity. ATC was notified and the aircraft returned to a safe landing. There were no injuries.
ADS-B tracking data show that C-GPQG, a Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk, overflown runway 06 at CYQB at 2100 feet and was heading towards CRQ5376 at the time of the incident.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fnxn#2ee214a1 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGPQG/history/20230117/1817Z Location