Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N135EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307377

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:04:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Endeavor Air, opf Delta Connection
Registration: N135EV
MSN: 15225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-900 operated by Endeavour Air, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta Airport, USA (KATL) to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International, QC (CYUL). During the descent to CYUL, the crew smelled an electrical overheating odor with no visible smoke. An emergency was declared. The aircraft landed safely a few minutes later. No damage or injuries.
Maintenance personnel found a terminal on the windshield heating system improperly connected to the windshield heating system causing an electrical arc. The terminal was tightened and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n135ev#2ee8f17d