Other Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub f/p ZK-BPC, Thursday 29 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub f/p
Owner/operator:Christchurch Central Flying School
Registration: ZK-BPC
MSN: 18-6171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Lake Rotorua, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Foundered overnight at its mooring due to waves whipped up by strong winds. Aircraft recovered and repaired.

Sources:

Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productons

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 1962 ZK-BPC Otago Air Services Ltd 0 Temuka, Canterbury unk
23 September 1971 ZK-BPC Christchurch Charter Flying Services Ltd 0 Cascade River, West Coast unk
14 November 1971 ZK-BPC G C Jacobs & others 0 Arawhata River, West Coast unk
27 September 1986 ZK-BPC Whangarei Airport, Northland unk