Other Cessna 180A Skywagon f/p ZK-BVG, Thursday 17 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Geyserland Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-BVG
MSN: 180-50068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Lake Rotorua, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Broke free from mooring in 40 knot winds and blown against rock wall. One float punctured, causing aircraft to sink. Recovered and repaired.

Sources:

Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1968 ZK-BVG Rotorua Aero Club 0 Rotorua Airport, Rotorua min
15 May 1973 ZK-BVG Geyserland Airways Ltd 0 Lake Taupo, Taupo w/o