| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2023 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | AVIX AXH-E230RS |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Branch of Coast Guard Administration |
| Registration: | B-AAA01397 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dulan Seaside Park, Donghe Township -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An AXH-E230RS drone, owned by the Eastern Branch of Coast Guard Administration, crashed on the beach during a test flight at the Dulan Seaside Park, Donghe Township, Taitung County. There were no casualties.
Conclusion
1. Th e occurrence was caused by the fracturing of tail rotor pitch links during flight, leading it impossible to control the flight attitude. No other evidence in dicates the possible causal factors to the flight control computer nor the human operations.
2. The drone's tail rotor slider assembly may have suffered from poor manufacturing and assembly quality of the old model slider and other components. This issue caused friction and obstruction in the assembly during rotation, resulting in the pitch control yoke deforming and the pitch links fracturing, ultimately leading to the loss of control and consequently, the crash of the drone.
3. Before the o ccurrence, the manufacturer re-designed the specification of the tail rotor slider due to the production line assembly problems, but failed to evaluate the suitability of old model parts still in use, which posed a risk to flight safety
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | TTSB-AOR-24-07-001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/english/18609/18610/34932/post https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/7645/b-aaa01397-executive-summary.pdf 