Accident Vultee BT-13B 169, Tuesday 30 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1954
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Cerillos
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in Parque Cousiño while overflying El Bosque. S.Ten Richardo Olof Prandi Tapia (22) from Grupo 5, Puerto Montt, and one (69) on ground. Intended to land at Los Cerillos for refuelling for a flight back to BA Camiza.

Sources:

La Nacion (Santiago) 1 December 1954, p1