Incident Boeing 767-432ER N836MH, Monday 30 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 2023
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-432ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N836MH
MSN: 29709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:in flight nearJersey island (UK) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL265, a Boeing 767-400ER, returned to Paris-CDG (LFPG), France, following a mechanical problem.
The aircraft was operating a flight to New York-JFK when it turned back over the Channel Islands, U.K.
Damage was visible on the right wing flap area.

Sources:

Twitter
_______

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n836mh#2f055eea

Images:

Media: