This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1951 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linares -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at poligono General Bari, Escuela Artilleria. S.Ten Omar Carrasco Contreras and Alféres Briceño Cobos.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1951, p1