ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307406
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-OCT-2006 |
Time: | 17:20 UTC |
Type: | Hughes OH-6B Cayuse (TH-6B) |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 696041 |
MSN: | 1411 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | St. Mary's County Fairgrounds, Leonardtown, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Destination airport: | Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK) |
Narrative:A Hughes TH-6B Cayuse of the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School crashed in a field near the St. Mary's County Fairgrounds in Leonardtown, MD as a result of a ruptured oil line. The helicopter was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
https://thebaynet.com/helicopter-crashes-at-st-marys-fairgrounds-html/ Scramble
https://forums.somd.com/threads/reported-helicopter-crash-at-st-marys-fairground.85269/ Location