| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-ZBKL |
| MSN: | 38628/451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA216, a Boeing 787-9, made an emergency landing at Halifax-Stanfield International Airport after smoke entered the cabin while en route to London-Heathrow.
At approximately 0100Z (20:00 EST, Feb 1) the crew informed Moncton Area Control Center of smoke in the cabin and declared an emergency. The crew requested and were cleared to divert to Halifax/Stanfield Intl. (CYHZ), NS. The aircraft landed safely on runway 05 at 0140 Z (20:40 EST).
During the flight, the cabin crew discharged a portable halon fire extinguisher in the forward cabin at row 10 seat D, E, F as a precaution. Further inquiry revealed that no smoke was present but there was an acrid smell around row 10 seat D, E, F (forward cabin).
Initial maintenance action consisted of removing a number of Passenger Service Units (PSU’s) and ceiling panels for inspection including in the area above and around the area where the acrid smell was noted. No fire, soot or smoke damage was noted in the area.
The middle PSU in the forward cabin was inspected in detail, all middle PSU oxygen generators were found in the green band with no signs of heat or burning present. Further checks were completed in the premium economy cabin with the PSU and the recirculation pack area inspected and found ok. All packs were function checked and no acrid odor detected.
Sources:
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/g-zbkl#2f0c3c50 TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 2025 |
G-ZBKL |
British Airways |
0 |
Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
non |
Location
Media: