Incident Lockheed Martin EC-130J Commando Solo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307409

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin EC-130J Commando Solo
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pennsylvania Air National Guard EC-130J made an emergency landing at Harrisburg International Airport following reports of smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft landed safely shortly before 1:45 PM EST, none of the 6 occupants sustained any injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wgal.com/article/military-airplane-emergency-landing-harrisburg-international-airport/42746955#

Media: