Incident Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AYC, Friday 3 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AYC
MSN: 36339/3039
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX348, a Boeing 737-8HG withe 147 passengers & crew on board, suffered a no. 1 engine flameout at 1,000 ft during the climb after takeoff from Abu Dhabi.
The flight returned and landed safely 22 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/calicut-bound-air-india-express-flight-lands-in-abu-dhabi-after-flames-detected-mid-air/articleshow/97568918.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ayc#2f0efde0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2022 VT-AYC Air India Express 0 near Tiruchirappalli min
Engine failure

Location

Images: