Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N864JB, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N864JB
MSN: 4608009
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Orange-Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), Port Orange, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orange-Spruce Creek Airport (7FL6), FL
Destination airport:Bluffton Airport, OH (5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, and airport security video confirmed, that during a takeoff attempt, the right wing contacted the runway and the pilot pulled back excessively on the yoke. The airplane pitched up, stalled, and descended back on to the runway. It subsequently travelled off the end of the runway and impacted trees, before coming to rest on its side. The pilot added that in retrospect, he should have rejected the takeoff when the right wing contacted the runway. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The inspector noted that both wings separated, and the fuselage was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a takeoff attempt, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, runway excursion, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA123
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=864JB

Location

Images:

Media: