Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 60 LV-FVZ, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:23:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Baires Fly
Registration: LV-FVZ
MSN: 60-247
Total airframe hrs:10200 hours
Cycles:8400 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Punta Del Este Airport (PDP/SUPE)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 60, LV-FVZ, veered off the left side runway 05 while landing at San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF).

Weather at the airport about the incident time (2350Z):
SADF 030000Z 14008G18KT 090V180 2000 RA OVC020 20/20 Q1013 RMK PP015
>> SADF 022349Z 15016G26KT 090V180 0500 R05/P2000N +RA OVC020 20/19 Q1013
SADF 022342Z 13014G26KT 090V180 1500 +RA BKN021 OVC049 21/19 Q1013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-fvz#2f0f2902
https://www.bairesfly.com/servicios/vuelos-ejecutivos/

Location

Media: