Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73038, Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:Utair
Registration: RA-73038
MSN: 27331/2652
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UTair flight 773, a Boeing 737-524, returned to the apron after the generator of one of the engines failed as it was on the runway threshold, ready for depature.
The issued was resolved and the aircraft departed with a delay of almost two hours.

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/ptp/mass-media/news?item=85024379
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73038#2f0d3a2b
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-27331.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1997 N16618 Continental Airlines 0 Corpus Christi, TX non
8 January 2022 VQ-BAD UTair Aviation 0 W of Surgut non
Loss of pressurization
11 December 2023 RA-73038 UTair Airlines 0 near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) unk
5 November 2024 RA-73038 UTair Airlines 0 near Surgut, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area unk

Location