This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 143 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Linares -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Maquehua/Temuco (10:30)/Grupo 3 |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:"Vultee N.o 143" disappeared on ambulance flight. S.Ten René Leiva Morales and Cabo Pedro Lagos Paredes. Located 4 AUG.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 1 August 1947, p1/2 August 1947, p8/22 August 1947, p1 (Vultee 143")