Accident Fairchild PT-19 CC-KZC-0037, Wednesday 12 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1949
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Universidad Santa Maria
Registration: CC-KZC-0037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Belloto -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:El Belloto Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic action (low pass and roll). Pilot Instructor Capitán Hernán López Angulo (C.A. de Valparíso)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1949, p1 (photo)