Accident Boeing B-17 OB-...-306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307441

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17
Owner/operator:Compañía Aero Comercial S.A. (CAMSA)
Registration: OB-...-306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rio Huallaga -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tingo María
Destination airport:Tarapoto via Juanjuí
Narrative:
(1) Disappeared over jungle area shortly after departure to Juanjuí. Search teams located the wreckage of the TAM DC-3 from 16 NOV during the search for this second missing plane in the region between Iquitos and Lima. (2) Wreckage of the B-17 reportendly located in the Rio Huallaga area 28 NOV without the three crew and five passengers (eight names published, panamanian pilot Capián Rafael Pastor) apparently walking or shipping for a populated location. (3) no trace of the aircraft and the eight or nine occupants found. (4) B-17 "El Chasqui" of RAPSA, Capitán Owen Williams, participated in search

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 30 November 1954, p2 (2°Caderno)
(1) El Deber (Arequipa) 25 November 1954, p1/(2) 29 November 1954, p8/(3) 13 December 1954, p4/(4) 15 December 1954, p2/30 December 1954, p1