Incident Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 PH-HLA, Sunday 25 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Technische Handelmaatschappij Hollinda BV
Registration: PH-HLA
MSN: MC-491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Nieuw-Vennep -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:EBAW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route from Schiphol Airport to Antwerp, near Scheveningen, the pilot reported engine problems.
He declined an offer from Valkenburg to land there and returned to Schiphol. Near Nieuw-Vennep, the engine stopped completely, as it turned out later due to lack of fuel. He made a belly landing in a meadow.

Sources:

Hoofddorpse Courant
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm#25.05.1980