Airprox Serious incident Aeroprakt A-22 , Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While established on upwind in a missed approach, the crew of the Aeroprakt A22 observed a Eurocopter AS350 in close proximity on a crossing track and both pilots manoeuvred to avoid a collision. The A22 pilot reported radio congestion prevented them from making a radio call to advise they were going around.

Sources:

OA2022-00768