Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30747

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Faram Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HSD
MSN: 0595D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a fire-fighting operation the helicopter's engine failed at about 150 feet agl. The pilot jettisoned a load of water and carried out an auto-rotational landing into a pine forest. The pilot was able to safely exit the aircraft. Further investigation revealed a possible defect with the fuel control unit.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=99/459
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2329