Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401 , Sunday 28 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300/AT-401
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 NM 358 degrees from Griffith Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Griffith Aerodrome (YGTH)
Destination airport:Griffith Aerodrome (YGTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the aircraft struck a wire and the pilot returned the aircraft to Griffith. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-03522