Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 , Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:10 km 225 degrees from Boggabilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boggabilla (YBOL)
Destination airport:Boggabilla (YBOL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During spraying operations, the aircraft struck a known powerline and the pilot returned the aircraft to Boggabilla. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00096